Where can I plant my tree?

Section 410.280 of the City Code prohibits planting trees within the street right of way, within 5 feet of the edge of any sidewalk, within 25 feet of any street light, within 10 feet of any storm drainage inlet or utility manhole, within 5 feet of the edge of any utility easement or within the sight distance triangle.

Show All Answers

1. Where can I plant my tree?
2. Will the City pick up tree limbs after a storm?
3. Does the City maintain trees in the right of way?